Finals Concert of the
2018 Serge & Olga Koussevitzky Young Artist Awards
for Piano

Sunday, April 29, 2018, 3:30 PM

Scandinavia House
Victor Borge Hall
58 Park Avenue (at 38th Street)
New York City

Of the 34 young artists (up to age 30) that were heard by the Jury in the preliminary round of the 2018 Serge & Olga Koussevitzky Young Artist Awards, the following eight have been named:

FINALISTS

Christopher Goodpasture
Yale School of Music, The Juilliard School and USC
Teachers: Hung-Kuan Chen, Jerome Lowenthal, John Perry, Christopher Elton, Peter Frankl

Yixiang Hou
New England Conservatory
Teacher: Wha Kyung Byun

Rixiang Huang
Juilliard
Teacher: Matti Raekallio

Fantee Jones
Yale, Juilliard
Teacher: Hung-Kuan Chen

Sun-A Park
Peabody Institute of Music
Teacher: Bons Slutsky

Wenting Shi
Yale School of Music and The Juilliard School
Teacher: Boris Berman

Sophiko Simsive
Yale School of Music
Teacher: Boris Berman

Andrew J. Yang
Mannes, Northwestern
Paulina Dokovska, William Wellborn, James Giles, Ruth Slenczynska

 

PROGRAM

Piano Sonata 1.X.1905, I. The Presentiment (no repeat)......... Janacek
Rain Tree Sketch I............................................................... Takemitsu
Ballade, Op. 46.......................................................................... Barber
Christopher Goodpasture, piano

Le Festin D’Esope...................................................................... Alkan
Yixiang Hou, piano

Sonata in C Minor, D958....................................................... Schubert
I. Allegro
SonataNo.7 in B flat Major, Op.83...................................... Prokofiev
III. Precipitato
Rixiang Huang, piano

Sonata in E Major, Hob. XVI:31 .............................................. Haydn
I. Moderato
Symphony No. 6, “Pathetique” ........................ Tchaikovsky-Feinberg
III. Scherzo
Fantee Jones, piano

Venezia e Napoli, S. 162.............................................................. Liszt
Gondoliera
Tarantella
Sun-A Park, piano

Etudes-tableaux Op.33 No.9 in C-sharp minor.............. Rachmaninoff
Gaspard de la nuit - Scarbo......................................................... Ravel
Wenting Shi, piano

La Valse....................................................................................... Ravel
Sophiko Simsive, piano

Prelude in G Major, Op. 32, No. 5................................. Rachmaninoff
Faust Waltz................................................................... Liszt- Gounod
Andrew J. Yang, piano